Post-War and Contemporary - November 6th 2017

Browse auction lots

Jean-Philippe Dallaire

1916 - 1965

La ferme

,  1951

signed and dated

    Sold for $15600 CAD
  • Estimate
    $20 000 – 25 000 CAD
  • Medium
    Gouache on paper
  • Dimensions
    15 x 14,75 inches / 38,1 x 37,5 cm
  • Provenance

    Masters Gallery Ltd. Calgary
    Private collection, Calgary

  • Literature

    GRANDBOIS, Michèle. Dallaire, Québec, Musée du Québec, 1999, 253 p.
    ROBERT, Guy. Dallaire ou l’oeil panique, Montréal, France-Amérique, 1980, 263 p.

Ask for a condition report